Custom UI fixed?

Talk here about anything related to the Custom Interfaces. Tutorials and so on.
mewraja
Posts: 539
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:30 am

Custom UI fixed?

Postby mewraja » Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:40 am

How do I restore it?

Already downloaded latest patch, custom UI still not showing.

User avatar
Caretaker
Posts: 521
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:43 am

Re: Custom UI fixed?

Postby Caretaker » Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:53 am

Try options > interface > addons > tick enable outdated addons > restart game.

mewraja
Posts: 539
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:30 am

Re: Custom UI fixed?

Postby mewraja » Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:05 am

Caretaker wrote:Try options > interface > addons > tick enable outdated addons > restart game.


Doesn't seem to work for me. T_T

Still not showing somehow.
Update: icon not showing, but I can use the shortcut keys to cast. :hmpf:
Well, at least it's usable now (Y)
Thanks CT!

User avatar
GMSignPainter
Site Admin
Posts: 2840
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 10:18 pm
Location: Lyon - France
Contact:

Re: Custom UI fixed?

Postby GMSignPainter » Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:04 am

You need to make sure your custom UI's size is big enough for your Widgets to fit within it.
Everything that is outside of the UI's bounds is now clipped when drawing. That's a change we've done in the latest update for an upcoming feature. That is why we've changed the UI version and you have to update your Addons (or enable outdated ones)

mewraja
Posts: 539
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:30 am

Re: Custom UI fixed?

Postby mewraja » Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:03 pm

GMSignPainter wrote:You need to make sure your custom UI's size is big enough for your Widgets to fit within it.
Everything that is outside of the UI's bounds is now clipped when drawing. That's a change we've done in the latest update for an upcoming feature. That is why we've changed the UI version and you have to update your Addons (or enable outdated ones)


i'm just using the quickmagic icon.
i doubt it's defined anywhere the boundary of the UI. at least none that i found in the script.
just coordinates of where the icons relative location will be.

can you provide information of where or what is this UI's boundary?
so i can amend the addons accordingly.

User avatar
GMSignPainter
Site Admin
Posts: 2840
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 10:18 pm
Location: Lyon - France
Contact:

Re: Custom UI fixed?

Postby GMSignPainter » Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:27 pm

mewraja wrote:
GMSignPainter wrote:You need to make sure your custom UI's size is big enough for your Widgets to fit within it.
Everything that is outside of the UI's bounds is now clipped when drawing. That's a change we've done in the latest update for an upcoming feature. That is why we've changed the UI version and you have to update your Addons (or enable outdated ones)


i'm just using the quickmagic icon.
i doubt it's defined anywhere the boundary of the UI. at least none that i found in the script.
just coordinates of where the icons relative location will be.

can you provide information of where or what is this UI's boundary?
so i can amend the addons accordingly.

You just need to set the w and h property of your UserInterface.

Example :

Code: Select all

UIName=Kappa
{
   ...
   w=100
   h=100
}


Make sure the w & h match the proper size. If it's too big, your interface will eat all the mouse inputs.

Another way to do it without having to manually setup the width & height is to use a layout and set the SizeFromElement property.

Example :

Code: Select all

UIName=Kappa
{
   ...
   SizeFromElement=Layout
   UILayout=HBox
   {
      name=Layout
      relx=50
      rely=50
      offset=10

      UIElement=MagicIcon
      {
         ...
      }
      ...
   }
}

mewraja
Posts: 539
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:30 am

Re: Custom UI fixed?

Postby mewraja » Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:59 pm

I got it back up now!

Thanks GMSP, and Brandon who helped too!

(Y)


Return to “Custom Interfaces”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron