Page 1 of 1

Custom UI fixed?

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:40 am
by mewraja
How do I restore it?

Already downloaded latest patch, custom UI still not showing.

Re: Custom UI fixed?

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:53 am
by Caretaker
Try options > interface > addons > tick enable outdated addons > restart game.

Re: Custom UI fixed?

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:05 am
by mewraja
Caretaker wrote:Try options > interface > addons > tick enable outdated addons > restart game.


Doesn't seem to work for me. T_T

Still not showing somehow.
Update: icon not showing, but I can use the shortcut keys to cast. :hmpf:
Well, at least it's usable now (Y)
Thanks CT!

Re: Custom UI fixed?

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:04 am
by GMSignPainter
You need to make sure your custom UI's size is big enough for your Widgets to fit within it.
Everything that is outside of the UI's bounds is now clipped when drawing. That's a change we've done in the latest update for an upcoming feature. That is why we've changed the UI version and you have to update your Addons (or enable outdated ones)

Re: Custom UI fixed?

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:03 pm
by mewraja
GMSignPainter wrote:You need to make sure your custom UI's size is big enough for your Widgets to fit within it.
Everything that is outside of the UI's bounds is now clipped when drawing. That's a change we've done in the latest update for an upcoming feature. That is why we've changed the UI version and you have to update your Addons (or enable outdated ones)


i'm just using the quickmagic icon.
i doubt it's defined anywhere the boundary of the UI. at least none that i found in the script.
just coordinates of where the icons relative location will be.

can you provide information of where or what is this UI's boundary?
so i can amend the addons accordingly.

Re: Custom UI fixed?

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:27 pm
by GMSignPainter
mewraja wrote:
GMSignPainter wrote:You need to make sure your custom UI's size is big enough for your Widgets to fit within it.
Everything that is outside of the UI's bounds is now clipped when drawing. That's a change we've done in the latest update for an upcoming feature. That is why we've changed the UI version and you have to update your Addons (or enable outdated ones)


i'm just using the quickmagic icon.
i doubt it's defined anywhere the boundary of the UI. at least none that i found in the script.
just coordinates of where the icons relative location will be.

can you provide information of where or what is this UI's boundary?
so i can amend the addons accordingly.

You just need to set the w and h property of your UserInterface.

Example :

Code: Select all

UIName=Kappa
{
   ...
   w=100
   h=100
}


Make sure the w & h match the proper size. If it's too big, your interface will eat all the mouse inputs.

Another way to do it without having to manually setup the width & height is to use a layout and set the SizeFromElement property.

Example :

Code: Select all

UIName=Kappa
{
   ...
   SizeFromElement=Layout
   UILayout=HBox
   {
      name=Layout
      relx=50
      rely=50
      offset=10

      UIElement=MagicIcon
      {
         ...
      }
      ...
   }
}

Re: Custom UI fixed?

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:59 pm
by mewraja
I got it back up now!

Thanks GMSP, and Brandon who helped too!

(Y)